CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Judy Piercy
E R Hawthorne & Co. Inc.
9370 Wallisville Rd.
Houston, TX 77532

RE: The tariff classification of the “Quant Tee” baseball training device from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Piercy:

In your letter submitted September 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hitting Tech, Inc.

Photographs and a description of the Quant Tee was submitted with your request. The item consists of a U-shaped bracket containing 2 rubber tees and housings that sit on a ball joint and plate-assembly. This assembly is connected by a series of telescoping tubes to a metal base plate. A baseball (not included) is then inserted between the 2 tees. With the use of a smart phone and app (not included) the user can adjust the Quant Tee to the exact angle that would produce an optimum loft and swing for a variety of pitches. The Quant Tee considers all loft factors and provides the hitter with the ability to see and feel optional swing paths for each pitch location. The item is principally designed as a baseball training device.

The applicable subheading for the “Quant Tee” baseball training device will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sorts (including table-tennis) or outdoor games…Other: Other: Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division